Judge Will Hear Arguments on Whether Fuel Spill Documents Should be Disclosed
[…] In response to the Sierra Club’s motion, attorneys for the Health Department agreed that it is required to provide access to government records, but argued that the state Sunshine Law provides exceptions to protect certain kinds of information from disclosure. “[P]rotecting those types of documents also arguably serves the public interest,” they wrote.

They noted that the department presented to the Navy records responsive to the Sierra Club’s request, “redactions were made, and the redacted copies of those documents delivered to the Sierra Club.”

They also state that 10 U.S.C. § 130e, “Treatment under Freedom of Information Act of certain critical infrastructure security information,” allows the Secretary of Defense to exempt such information from disclosure if it makes a written determination that the information is “critical infrastructure security information” and that public interest in disclosing the information does not outweigh reasons for withholding it.