• Why and by whom was the 10- year
[…] The evidence-gathering and the due-process hearing takes place at the county level.” The options avail- able to the LUC, Orodenker said, are: it can amend the county decision, reject it, or remand it to the county for further action. It cannot, however, consider any issue that wasn’t included in the county record, he said.
The LUC statute, Chapter 205 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not clearly state this. Rather, according to Orodenker, the basis for this is an attorney general opinion issued some decades ago. The gloss on HRS §205-6, which deals with issuance of special permits, mentions an attorney general opinion issued in 1968, which discusses the “authority of land use commission to modify permit approved by county commission.”
That opinion, No. 68-30, was written in response to a question as to whether the LUC could extend the term of a special permit issued by Kauai County for a helicopter operation.