When, exactly, should an environmental assessment or impact statement be done for a state action?
[…] The Circuit Court ruled in January 2016 that those permits were invalid — because there were meant to last only a year and not be annually renewed for more than a decade — but it did not find that the Land Board’s annual renewals were actions that required an environmental review under HEPA.
In June 2019, the Intermediate Court of Appeals overturned that decision, finding that the state’s law regulating the disposition of public lands gave the board the flexibility to issue holdover revocable permits. The ICA cited HRS 171-55, which states: “Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the [Land Board] may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands …by direct negotiation without public auction, under the conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the state. … [T]he board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for an additional one year period.”