Neither the Code nor the Water Plan appears to provide specific policy guidelines or decision-making criteria for allocating ground-water use. In some areas, however, sustainable ground-water yields have already been attained or allocated, although all of the correlative rights in the aquifer are not yet being exercised. Thus, the question of ground water allocation with reference to correlative rights will probably weigh heavily on the Commission in the future.
Appurtenant rights. Part IV, § 63 of the Water Code states that “Appurtenant rights are preserved. Nothing in this part shall be construed to deny the exercise of an appurtenant right.” This is restated in Part IX, § 101: “The appurtenant water rights of kuleana and taro lands … assured in this section shall not be diminished or extinguished by a failure to apply for or to receive a permit under this chapter.” However, in designated water management areas, permits for water uses based on existing appurtenant rights can be permanently revoked under conditions stated in § 58 of the Code, and can be adjusted during water shortages as described in § 62.
Prescriptive rights.