Instead, Cornerstone indic
[…] DOFAW staff then asked the Department of the Attorney General how to remove the land from the forest reserve. Apparently basing her review on nothing more than the two documents provided by the owner – the 1906 and 1920 proclamations – deputy attorney general Linden Joesting concluded that, “the private property was not surrendered to the state but was simply included by the proclamation.”
Joesting’s February 2000 letter to then-Board of Land and Natural Resources chair Tim Johns refers to Section 183-15 of Hawai’i Revised Statutes, which states that surrender is an option for landowners: “Any person may [emphasis added] … surrender to the government the care, custody and control of any lands … as forest or water reserve lands.”
“There is no document reflecting that such a surrender ever occurred in the case of the Kealia Plantation land,” Joesting concludes.